the adventures of yoshi

outfits and fat hippo

Posted in Fashion, Outfit by yoshi on June 14, 2009

today was a pretty hectic day. not only did i drag my co-worker/friend to help me film something for my twilight obsession, but i also asked her bring along her husband to help… ON a sunday! they are THE BEST!!! that will be another story for me to tell when i’m able to share the news…

i met up with my one of my fav galpals chico and we literally walked all over downtown meandering through clearance racks and vintage shops. i forgot my damn wallet at home – i guess it was a good thing, but chico had to spot me for food lol – I’LL BUY YOU DRINKS!!!

we stopped to do a short photo sesh… hehehe

chic6

yep – i wore my skirt as a dress LOL – what.

chic2

chico

chic5

can you find me amongst the other flowers? – puwahahahhahahaha – not.

chic4

afterward, we walked around more and finally decided to have an early dinner at fat hippo’s – YUUUUUMMMM crab cakes galore and mac and cheese… omg – and OLD BAY FRIES – MY FAAAAV.

chic8

chic9

chic3

chic7

another awesome sunday with friends… thanks emma, arsenio and chico!!!!

outfit deets: skirt/dress h&m | forever21 combat boots | aa bra | forever21 necklace | forever21 flower hair pin | vintage belt

Advertisements

7 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Christine said, on June 14, 2009 at 11:25 PM

    xoxoxoxoxoxo

  2. Jayne said, on June 15, 2009 at 12:15 AM

    soooo pretttttty!

  3. Hann Sern said, on June 15, 2009 at 1:58 AM

    oh man…Fat Hippo…I love that place…

  4. Hann Sern said, on June 15, 2009 at 11:15 PM

    for sure…taste better than Koston’s bs noseblunt down hubba hideout…

  5. trudy said, on June 21, 2009 at 1:06 PM

    doing skirts as dresses is my summer sitch secret! yay!

  6. Kay said, on June 23, 2009 at 1:29 AM

    wow if u didnt tell me that was a skirt i would of never known.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: