the adventures of yoshi

daynuts and my godson… to be

Posted in Friends & Familia by yoshi on November 23, 2009

while i was back home in the bay, i visited one of my long time friends, dana. i’ve known dana since, oh man, i don’t even know when! we met at church because we both sang. later during high school, i would form a singing group with her and 2 of our friends (yea, we’re SO “pinay” lol, but hey, we got gigs! kinda HAHAHA)

anyway, our eating joint was always elephant bar (yuuuuummmmmm!!!!! especially desserts there! GAH!) so what better way to reunite, then over a e-bar meal complete with brownie sundae! oh yea, she just had a baby boy, connor, and is now living the married life while still trying to pursue what she does best… SING. she is AMAAAAZING.

after lunch, we walked a bit around the mall lol… its been SO LOOOONG since i’ve stepped into a proper mall! there aren’t many close to wear i live/work… it was kind of refreshing hahaha!

TOTALLY ran into my neighbor who was frantically looking for the 2 year old she was baby-sitting LMAO – its ok, her sister was with the kid… at least she hoped! hahahaha (too much flash gah)

dana just asked me to be connor’s godmother – OMGEEEEEEE! i’m really excited to be a good role model (whether religious or not) for him… he’s my first godchild!

4 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. Jessica said, on November 24, 2009 at 12:01 AM

    Serramonte! Hahaha. Damn I remember Pinay.. I had to look them if to see if you were kidding if you were in that group, lol. I remember those days they’d perform at stuff like the filipino festival in downtown san francisco, lol.

  2. the divinitus said, on November 30, 2009 at 7:40 PM

    Your platinum blonde looks fantastic!

  3. natasha said, on January 3, 2010 at 1:36 AM

    haha serramonte.

    • yoshi said, on January 4, 2010 at 10:12 AM

      oh i knooooow – serra-manila right???? hadn’t been there in years and decided to “bop” it


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: