the adventures of yoshi

…on being a LadyLike lady

Posted in Blogosphere, Fashion, Food for Thought, Friends & Familia by yoshi on December 31, 2009

for the past few months i, alongside a group of girlfriends i absolutely adore and trust, have been working on making our fatlace sister site, thatsLadyLike.com a one stop shop for women who’s interests stem from fashion, industrial design, streetwear, photography, music, DIY projects, and just women lifestyle and culture in general!

now that i’m moving to SF, i’ll be able to work closer with the west coast team (your LL gals are located across the coast – miami, new york, vancouver, san franicsco; and even across the pacific – hong kong and shanghai!).

we have much planned for the site and cannot WAIT to share with all our followers and supporters and you! oh yea, feel free to leave me a comment – let me know what you want to see more on our site, DIY projects, etc… shit like that =)

oh yea, after i picked up kaezel, my gps “samantha” decided to take us on the scenic route… so we decided to jump out and take pics LMAO, here’s kae – HILAR – super kawaiiiiii

and here’s my attempt to look cute… FAIL. i really give props to all you bloggers out there that can look all “model-like”

*i’ll provide outfit deets in another post lol

then i picked up sandizzle – I ABSOLUTELY LOVE HER HAIR and she’s always so stylish – damnit sandy! ps she was ALSO wearing a black leather jacket… we were SO an AZN band!!!!

we met up with my girl courtney at xinh bistro (she’s one of the hardest workers i know, other than me lmaooooo – she keeps me in check, for real). we ate thai/viet inspired food and the setting was sooooo nice! they were prepping for NYE.

we talked about our plans, talked samples, accessories, san francisco culture, my move back to sf – gah… very positive conversation (well, for the MOST part, we couldn’t talk about SF without mentioning the haters of course! bahahahahaha!)

check out kaezel‘s $10 top – DAMN HER!

we also could not hold a conversation without mentioning WTForks and new moon – HELLLOOOOO!!!!!

on behalf of myself and all the ladies of thatsLadyLike.com – i wish you all a HAPPY 2010!!!!

11 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. CHICO said, on December 31, 2009 at 9:46 PM

    ladies looking good!!

  2. Al said, on December 31, 2009 at 10:29 PM

    No Guidette Looking Status No Care.

  3. kay said, on January 1, 2010 at 5:20 PM

    awww you girls loook LOVELY!!!! <333

  4. sandy said, on January 1, 2010 at 9:10 PM

    aw thanks yoshi, that was a great dinner! see yo ass in NYC

  5. sandy said, on January 1, 2010 at 9:11 PM

    oh AND i want that damn $10 UO top kaezel has!!!

  6. estee said, on January 1, 2010 at 9:35 PM

    you girls look wonderful!

  7. trudatnyc said, on January 3, 2010 at 8:28 PM

    miss you ladies! y’all looking mi-t fine 🙂

    • yoshi said, on January 4, 2010 at 10:11 AM

      sandy will be here this week (i think!) hollerrrrrr

  8. jayne said, on January 4, 2010 at 10:15 PM

    how hot is your friend sandizzle. ive wanted to do the page boy hair for so long. i could never pull that hair/lipstick combo. SAD FACE.

    • yoshi said, on January 4, 2010 at 10:19 PM

      sandy is SO hot! lol
      i hate her bahahahhahaha jjjjjk luh you gurrrrl

  9. Marie said, on January 8, 2010 at 1:41 AM

    All of you look GORGEOUS!! I love Sandy’s lipstick!!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: