the adventures of yoshi

on shit i’m diggin…

Posted in Artsy Fartsy, on shit i'm diggin by yoshi on September 30, 2011

via Studded Hearts and Rackk and Ruin

Advertisements

formspring.me

Posted in Formspring.me by yoshi on September 29, 2011

Ask me anything http://formspring.me/yoshica

Yoshi gets sushi-fied!

Posted in Artsy Fartsy by yoshi on September 29, 2011

via THATS LIKE WHOA

busy few weeks… follow my moves…

Posted in Random by yoshi on September 29, 2011

Apologies, don’t have much time to update the bloggy blog, but in the meantime, you can keep up with my shenanigans on Twitter and Instagram!

Oh yes, I thought someone stole my phone, turns out, I actually left it in our office gym and someone found it sitting in a locker… looks like I checked the wrong locker when I was frantically looking for it – SMH and FML. I’ve downloaded mobile me just in case it happens again! ::knock on wood::

PS. I’m updating the design/build of my blog too… launching soon! Yay!

@lady_yoshi

best signs EVER!

Posted in Artsy Fartsy by yoshi on September 25, 2011

Bahahaha – check this site out for a good laugh via Happy Place – a few of my fav’s below (thanks Madison lmao):

drum lessons and brunch in williamsburg…

Posted in Because I'm Fat, Music by yoshi on September 25, 2011

Woohoo! After all the stress I’ve had to put up with with losing my iPhone (actually, more like someone STEALING it from my desk at work), I was happy and excited to attend my first drumming session at BANG! The Drum School in Williamsburg and let loose – yea, I know you’ve all seen their ads plaster around Bedford Ave!

When it comes to playing the drums, I’m oooookay for having learned on my own, but I thought it was about time to take lessons and learn how to read music sheets and know the fundamentals of percussion.

Because I took piano for almost 13 years, reading music was just peachy, a bit different obviously, but not too bad! My instructor, Phil, was awesome, he said we could skip ahead to the harder stuff since I was able to catch on quickly – yayyyyy!!! I learned some rock beats and one fill lol.

Looking forward to my next lesson, gotta put in the practice so I don’t lose what I just learned! I bought a little practice pad and some sticks… if I get better, maybe I’ll invest in an electric set, or I’ll just jam out in the music room at work =D

I left my bike with Omar and Louise, so after class, we all went to have brunch at Colette – STARVIN MARVIN! We sat in their newly extended garden area and devoured fish tacos, season fries with a side of aioli, and I had their baked french toast topped with plums – OMGAAAHHHH YUM! Oh also ordered a bloody mary for myself… which Louise helped me finish =X

the Photoshop Challenge…

Posted in Artsy Fartsy by yoshi on September 23, 2011

My friend Shannon along with her friend Alex, have created a HILARIOUS site called the “Photoshop Challenge.” Basically they present participants with an image and a task – the rest is up to you to create Photoshop magic!

Here are a few examples:

CHALLENGE: “SNOOKI’S RED CARPET”

CHALLENGE “DANCING LEGS”

CHALLENGE “THE BIG NIGHT’

a letter and photos from my 16 year old self…

Posted in Random by yoshi on September 22, 2011

This is a letter I wrote to a friend of mine when I was 16, he was 18 and just started college hahaha! Well, looks like my passion for writing has changed over the years!

Damn… I was such a hood rat! Dark lipliner, no eyebrows, puka shells, a collection of Trollz….

no eyebrows!

yea... I went to prom when I was a sophomore... 1 of 10 proms LMAOOO

%d bloggers like this: